- This ingredient is derived from the seeds of grapes
- Contains similar skin benefits than the very popular green tea
- Enriched in vitamin C and E whilst providing protection from UV rays
- Powerhouse antioxidant protecting the skin from free radicals and repairing damage to the skin barrier
Who can use it?
Those with overly sensitive skin that are prone to skin conditions, such as eczema and rosacea should ensure they first consult a dermatologist before using this extract.
What is Vitis Vinifera Seed Extract?
Vitis vinifera seed extract is a highly potent antioxidant that combats free radical damage quickly and more effectively than the other popular skin ingredients, such as vitamin E and vitamin C. This extract is also called grape seed oil and has made its way into many of the most popular skincare formulations. The benefits of this oil are endless, from moisturising the skin to removing makeup and tightening the pores, making it a multi-tasking powerhouse ingredient. One of the most favoured properties of vitis vinifera seed extract is how much polyphenols it contains which explains how potent it is at combating damage to the skin and its microbiome.
Side effects of Vitis Vinifera Seed Extract
There are no major side effects when using vitis vinifera seed extract on the skin, but you find you develop any tightness, redness or rash you should stop using the product immediately. Those with an allergy to grapes may also want to give this skincare ingredient a miss too.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.