- Has antioxidant properties that protect the skin from free radical damage from UV exposure, pollution and climate
- Is known for working well with other ingredients preventing any signs of irritation
- Mimics the effects of natural moisturising factor found on the skin’s epidermis
- Generally considered one of the least hazardous skin ingredients available
Who can use it?
All skin types except those that have identified an allergy to it specially.
What is Trehalose?
Trehalose is a type of sugar that is used formulated into cosmetics and skincare products. Trehalose contains a number of properties that benefit the skin, such as moisturising factors, antioxidants and can help provide protection to the skin’s natural barrier due to the fact it is able to replicate the Natural Moisturising Factor found in the epidermis of the skin. This clever ingredient works with others and combats any free radical damage caused by exposure to UV rays, pollution and central heating as well as other environmental stresses. With its plentiful skin benefitting properties you will be left with a flawless, youthful and glowing complexion with signs of ageing, such as fine lines and wrinkles visibly reduced, with bounce restored to the skin with any sagging of the face combated. It is quite remarkable how potent this understated ingredient is and how it can deliver such impressive results.
Side effects of Trehalose
All in all, there are no signs of Trehalose causing any skin irritation or reaction. With the many studies performed on this ingredient there are no results to say it is unsafe to use on the skin or its inability to work alongside other skin ingredients throughout your daily skincare routine.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.