- Provides significant photoprotection from UVB rays
- Contains emollient properties helping keep the skin soft and smooth
- Known for being very stable and can be blended into formulations easily
- Is one of the primary fat-soluble antioxidants in the skin
Who can use it?
Every skin type due to the nourishing properties of this vitamin.
What is Tocopherol?
You may know this skin ingredient by its common name, vitamin E and provides abundant amounts of protection to the skin. This is a fat-soluble antioxidant, meaning it can absorb into the skin in rapid speed with none of the difficulty found in other ingredients. It can help keep free radicals at bay and repair any damaged previously caused from exposure to environmental aggressors such as pollution, weather and UV rays. There have been a number of studies demonstrating that vitamin E contains high levels of photoprotective properties meaning it is able to form a protective barrier over the epidermis against UVB rays, which is the ray that creates sunburn. The name tocopherol refers to the collection of factors it contains, there are four in total, alpha, beta, gamma and delta. These subtypes are skin benefiting, however alpha-tocopherol is the most effective and active.
Side effects of Tocopherol
None to report, all skin types generally benefit from tocopherol being introduced to your daily skincare routine.
- Leslie Baumann, MD, Cosmetic Dermatology, 2nd edition, Vitamin E - pages 293-294
- Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology., 2003 Jun;48(6):866-74., UV photoprotection by combination topical antioxidants vitamin C and vitamin E.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.