- Origin(s): Mineral
- INCI name: TITANIUM DIOXIDE
- EINECS/ELINCS number: 236-675-5
- Food additive: E171
- Classification: Regulated, UV mineral filter
- One of the most used active ingredients in sunscreen
- Acts as a UV filter to protect the skin and block absorption of the sun’s ultraviolet light
- Is the ninth most common element in the Earth’s crust and commonly found in plants and animals
- Pigment grade titanium dioxide is also found in cosmetics to help conceal concerns such as blemishes and helps to brighten skin
Who can use it?
Anyone can use it if they have already tested the ingredient to ensure there is no unwanted skin reactions.
What is Titanium Dioxide?
Titanium dioxide has been used for a century in a range of consumer and industry products including cosmetic and sunscreens. Titanium dioxide is produced in two main forms, the first form comprising of 98% of the total production and is in fact the pigment grade of titanium dioxide, this allows the ingredients ability to layer the skin with the light scattering properties to give the complexion some luminosity and brightness. The second form is the ultrafine product that is transparent and provides maximum ultraviolet light absorption that is one of the main ingredients in sunscreens. The molecules are small and able to fully absorb UV light enabling the product to create a barrier that can protect the skin and prevent any long-lasting damage from exposure to the sun’s rays.
Side effects of Titanium Dioxide
There has been extensive scientific studies into this ingredient due to the fact it is used without sunscreen formulas which require detailed studies.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.