CAS #: 113482-94-3
- Chemical/IUPAC Name: Tetrahydrobisdemethoxycurcumin
- Also known as Tetrahydrocurcuminoids and Curcumin
- Derived from Indian spice turmeric
- Part of a skin trio called Tetrahydrocurcuminoids that help with brightening the skin
- Contains antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties
- Due to the bright yellow colour of this ingredient it is known for being difficult to add into formulations
Who can use it?
Normal, combination and oily, those with a more dry and sensitive skin type should consult a doctor before introducing it into their skincare routine to avoid irritation.
What is Tetrahydrobisdemethoxydiferuloylmethane?
Derived from the popular spice, turmeric, tetrahydrobisdemethoxydiferuloylmethane contains an abundance of skin benefits. With the bonus of having antioxidant properties it can reverse any signs of skin damage caused by over exposure to harmful free radicals, such as UV rays and pollution. Breakouts and blemishes are reduced and any redness is calmed thanks to the healing benefits it can repair ay surface wounds and preventing the skin from becoming dry and irritated. Hyperpigmentation and dark spots are also combatted with this potent ingredient by evening out the skin tone and overall appearance of the complexion, instead you are left with a smoother, younger looking, radiant skin.
Side effects of Tetrahydrobisdemethoxydiferuloylmethane
The common side effects of turmeric is the fact it has the habit of staining everything yellow, making it a difficult ingredient to work with which is why home remedies and DIY skincare products should be avoided.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.