Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

RATING: EXCELLENT

  • CAS #: 183476-82-6; 1445760-15-5
  • Chemical/IUPAC Name: Tetrakis(2-Hexyldecyl) Ascorbate

Quick facts

  • Also known as a form of vitamin C, Ascorbyl Isotetrapalmitate and ATIP
  • Oil-soluble and stable form of vitamin C
  • Is a penetrating enhancing ingredient making it quite desirable to formulated into skincare products
  • Is an antioxidant and protect the skin from free radical damage
  • Helps to increase the collagen synthesis giving you a younger looking complexion

Who can use it?

Any skin type that doesn’t have any known allergy to this or any other vitamin C derivatives.

What is Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate?

Praised for being a stable form of vitamin C that is oil-soluble meaning it is able to penetrate further down the layers of the skin into the dermis. It is able to combat any skin damage caused by free radicals and other skin stresses whilst stimulating the collagen production resulting in an all-over younger complexion with fine lines and wrinkles visibly reduced. You may also find that any discolouration of the skin, such as pigmentation and dark spots will begin to reduce in appearance when ATIP is consistently applied. These benefits are all very promising and highly effective for the skin, but a lot of research needs to carried out to ensure this ingredient is the best addition in a product formula.

Side effects of Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

Only downside is full list of benefits of this vitamin C derivative is not known due to the continued studies on its effects on the skin.

Scientific evidence of Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate

  • Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, Volume 11 (4) – Dec 1, 2012, Stability, transdermal penetration, and cutaneous effects of ascorbic acid and its derivatives
  • Dermatologic Surgery, Mar 1, 2002, Double‐Blind, Half‐Face Study Comparing Topical Vitamin C and Vehicle for Rejuvenation of Photodamage
  • Barnet Products Corp, Stable forms of Vitamin C, Technical Bulletin, 2001

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.

DON'T MISS POPULAR BLOG POSTS

Popular dose of skincare tips, tricks, and ingredient recommendations.

Can Azelaic Acid Be Used With BHA?

It’s a funny world when it comes to all thing’s skincare, there are some popular ingredients that reign supreme and have established themselves firmly into our daily skincare routine. One of the mo...
Jan 18, 2022  by  Jessica

How Long to Leave Salicylic Acid on Face?

Salicylic acid is known for its potency, you’ll often find in formulated into an array of different products. These can often vary in strength and used to help treat persistent acne flare ups, as w...
Jan 17, 2022  by  Jessica

Is Salicylic Acid Good for Spots?

If you have a skin type that is oily and prone to blemishes, chances are you’ve heard of the popular skincare ingredient salicylic acid. Known for its ability to work deeply in the pores and help u...
Jan 13, 2022  by  Jessica

Can You Mix Vitamin C with AHA and BHA?

When it comes to the vast world of skincare, there tends to be a lot of confusion surrounding chemical acids, and how they work in your routine. It will appear some of us are still a little hesitat...
Jan 6, 2022  by  Jessica

Does Salicylic Acid Work?

Salicylic acid, the most used beta hydroxy acid has built a reputation for being one of the most effective skincare ingredients to help combat blemishes and acne. Found in over-the-counter formulas...
Dec 30, 2021  by  Jessica

What Can You Not Mix with AHA and BHA?

If you don’t use an AHA or BHA in your daily skincare routine, chances are you have at least heard of this collection of chemical exfoliants before. Both groups of acids each deliver impressive and...
Dec 29, 2021  by  Jessica

Where Do I Fit Salicylic Acid into My Skincare Routine?

If you’re new to using salicylic acid in your everyday skincare routine, you’ll find it can often feel a little daunting establishing where exactly you should use it and whether it will even fit in...
Dec 28, 2021  by  Jessica

Can You Use Salicylic Acid Serum After LED Therapy?

LED, also known as red light therapy, is having a moment, especially now that easy to use devices are available to use at home, everyone is benefiting from the intense and impressive results. With ...
Dec 27, 2021  by  Jessica

Is Salicylic Acid Good?

Salicylic acid is a member of the group of chemical exfoliants known as Beta Hydroxy Acids (BHA) derived from willow bark you’ll find this potent powerhouse formulated into acne targeting skincare ...
Dec 24, 2021  by  Jessica

Can I Sleep with Salicylic Acid on Face?

If you’ve suffered from a blemish in the past, chances are you’ve used a product containing salicylic acid, whether you realised it or not. One of the most used beta hydroxy acids, salicylic acid h...
Dec 23, 2021  by  Jessica

How To Dilute Salicylic Acid Powder?

If, like me, you consider yourself quite “clued up” when it comes to all thing’s skincare, you may be surprised that every now and then there is a product or ingredient around that can make you hav...
Dec 22, 2021  by  Jessica

How Does Salicylic Acid Work?

Salicylic acid is one of the most used beta hydroxy acids (BHA) and is derived from willow bark. Often favoured by those with an oily and blemish prone skin type, this chemical exfoliant works slig...
Dec 21, 2021  by  Jessica