- CAS #: 72-17-3 / 867-56-1 | EC #: 200-772-0 / 212-762-3
- Chemical/IUPAC Name: Sodium Lactate
- The sodium salt of lactic acid
- Can set the pH levels in skincare formulations to the correct balance
- Provides the skin with great moisturisation and prevents extra moisture becoming lost
- Brightens the complexion for an all-over radiant glow
Who can use it?
Safe for anyone who can use the ingredient without any signs of irritation or allergic reaction.
What is Sodium Lactate?
Sodium lactate is a naturally occurring salt derived from the popular ingredient Lactic Acid. Both of which are different ingredients, but provide similar skin benefits by locking moisture into the skin and contribute to the skin’s Natural Moisturising Factor (NMF) that helps keep the surface smooth, healthy and supple whilst maintaining optimal health and appearance. Some studies have even shown sodium lactate can increase the moisture content within the skin by a minimum of 84% demonstrating that it is the 2nd most hydrating ingredient that can be used on its own or combined with other skincare ingredients. By balancing the pH levels it is able to take a formulation that is too acidic and too alkaline and make it range to a level between 4 to 6 preventing the protective barrier depleting and performing it’s daily function of protecting the skin from harmful pollutant.
Side effects of Sodium Lactate
Sodium lactate is safe for all skin types to use and so shows no sign of skin irritation or side effects, performing a patch test if your skin is prone to sensitivity is still advisable.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.