- CAS #: 9007-28-7 / 9082-07-9 | EC #: 232-696-9
- Chemical/IUPAC Name: Chondroitin, Hydrogen Sulfate
- Classification: Sulphate
- Has a large molecule size and cannot reach further than the epidermis
- Related to the very popular humectant- Hyaluronic Acid
- Helps to form a water-rich film over the outer surface of the skin
- Contains skin-indentical properties meaning it can mimic the traits of natural moisturising factors on the surface of the skin
Who can use it?
Due to its hydrating and moisturising benefits, all skin types can use sodium chondroitin sulfate. Those prone to sensitivity should however consult a doctor or dermatologist to avoid any unwanted skin reactions.
What is Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate?
This skin loving humectant is a relative of the vastly popular hyaluronic acid meaning it too, is a glycosaminoglycan (also known as GAG) which are usually small enough to reach the dermis of the skin. However, sodium chondroitin sulfate is often considered to have a large molecule size which makes it unable to reach the dermis. This also cements the fact that this ingredient is safe to use on almost all skin types and remains gentle. Its main skin benefit is its water-binding ability to help lock moisture into the skin keeping it hydrated and completely moisturised whilst forming a protective film on the outer surface of the skin.
Side effects of Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate
No known side effects, however those with sensitive skin should perform a patch test before application.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.