- INCI name: SODIUM ACETYLATED HYALURONATE
- Chemical/IUPAC Name: Sodium Acetylhyaluronate
- Provides good solubility in water and is easy to add into any skincare formulation
- Can repair can damage caused to the outer surface of the skin
- Often formulated in cosmetic products such as toners, essence, serums, face masks and moisturisers
- Can penetrate further down into the lower layers of the skin
Who can use it?
Everyone and every skin type are able to use sodium acetylated hyaluronate, but if you have any concerns its best to consult with a doctor or dermatologist.
What is Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate?
Also known as super hyaluronic acid, sodium acetylated hyaluronate is a derivative which has been synthesized from the Natural Moisturising Factor that naturally occurs on the outer layer of the skin. By resulting in the acetylation reaction it not only contains lipophilic and hydrophilic properties making it one of the most potent version of hyaluronic acid. This results in it being absorbed into the lower layers making the skin feel fresh and non-sticky whilst repairing the skin barrier, improving skin elasticity and giving you a smoother skin texture. When comparing sodium acetylated hyaluronate with other forms of HA you will find it has a greater capacity to retain moisture and keeps the skin hydrated for longer periods of time.
Side effects of Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate
No known side effects, however if you have a skin that is prone to sensitivity it’s best to consult with a doctor or dermatologist to prevent any allergies or irritation.
Scientific evidence of Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate
- Saturnino, Carmela, et al. "Acetylated hyaluronic acid: enhanced bioavailability and biological studies." BioMed research international 2014 (2014).
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.