Shea Butter

Shea Butter

RATING: EXCELLENT

  • CAS number: 194043-92-0 - 91080-23-8
  • Origin(s): Vegetable
  • INCI name: BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER
  • EINECS/ELINCS number: 293-515-7

Quick facts

  • Shea butter trees are native to West Africa
  • Has been used for cosmetic reasons for centuries due to its many skin benefits
  • Rich in fatty acids to help moisturise the skin and balance oils in the skin
  • Known to act as added effective sunscreen

Who can use it?

Any skin types will benefit from using shea butter as it doesn’t contain chemical irritants that will dry out the skin, you’ll also find it doesn’t clog the pores.

What is Shea Butter?

Shea butter is fat extracted from the nuts of the shea tree and it mostly known for its moisturising benefits but also helps the skin other ways. You may be surprised to hear that shea butter contains high levels of linoleic and oelic acid, resulting in your skin being able to fully absorb and won’t make your skin feel greasy. With antibacterial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties shea butter is able to protect the skin from outer environmental factors, reduce the size and colour of any inflammation whilst repairing any damage to the skin caused by free radicals, such as sun exposure and pollution. The benefits of shea butter are indeed countless from hair care, to soothing insect bites, promoting wound healing and reducing the signs of fine lines and wrinkles on the skin.

Side effects of Shea Butter

There are no documented cases of topical shea butter allergies.


Popular picks

Best Seller
Midnight Rescue Elixir
Midnight Rescue Elixir
£19.99
109 Verified Reviews
Best Seller
Salicylic Egg Cleanser
Salicylic Egg Cleanser
£8.99
246 Verified Reviews
Best Seller
https://cdn.shopify.com/s/files/1/1388/8245/files/deodorant-preview2.mp4?v=1596551709
100% Natural Deodorant
100% Natural Deodorant
from £7.99
2493 Verified Reviews
Glycolic Glow Toner
Glycolic Glow Toner
£14.99
46 Verified Reviews