- CAS #: 8008-74-0 | EC #: 232-370-6
- Origin(s): Vegetable
- INCI name: SESAMUM INDICUM SEED OIL
- Classification: Vegetable oil
- Also known as Sesame Oil
- Packed with antioxidants, amino acids and other nourishing properties
- Has a low rating on the comedongenic scale so it does not cause any spots or breakouts
- Contains anti-inflammatory properties so it is able to reduce inflammation and swelling to the skin
- Enriched in fatty acids and can effectively moisturise the skin keeping it supple, soft and hydrated
Who can use it?
All skin types can use Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil, but those with blemish-prone skin ensure you keep an eye on how your skin reacts when the ingredient is applied.
What is Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil?
As popular as sesame oil is for cooking, it can also deliver impressive skin benefits. Rich in fatty acids, amino acids and antioxidants it can keep the skin hydrated and healthy whilst protecting the surface barrier, as well as combating any harmful microorganisms that can affect the outer layers of the skin and cause damage. There have been recent, extensive studies on the skin benefits of sesamum indicum seed oil all of which found it to not only restore balance but can reduce oxidative stress that can lead to skin tissue damage. There are currently more studies taking place to find out further benefits sesamum indicum seed oil can have on the skin.
Side effects of Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil
Can cause a reaction if you have a skin type that is prone to sensitivity, ensuring you perform a patch test on the skin for 24 hours before application will avoid any unwanted irritations.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.