- Origin(s): Vegetable
- INCI name: SCLEROCARYA BIRREA SEED OIL
- Classification: Vegetable oil
- Also known as Marula Seed Oil
- Extracts from the kernels found in the stone of the Marula fruit
- Found in South Africa and has been used for hundreds of years as a body lotion for face, hands and feet.
- Improves skin hydration and promotes smoothness to the complexion
- Reduces skin redness and soothes the skin from irritation
Who can use it?
Everyone can use this ingredient, however those who want to combat ageing, acne or dryness will benefit most from using it.
What is Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil?
This oil is derived from the fruit that is famously known as an elephant’s favourite treat in South Africa. Much like other plant oils you can nourish the skin and improve the overall hydration of the skin by sealing moisture into the surface with the antioxidant properties. This enables the protective barrier combat damage caused by pollution, UV exposure and other free radicals. With anti-inflammatory effects signs of irritation and redness are calmed and reduced, the main benefit of this oil? It helps all skin types from acne prone to dry, it doesn’t block the pores unlike other plant oils.
Side effects of Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil
None known, but you can too much of a good thing and you may find you have an allergy to the ingredient so ensure you perform a patch test before applying it all over your skin.
Scientific evidence of Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil
- Journal of Ethnopharmacology, April 2014, Are plants used for skin care in South Africa fully explored?
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.