- CAS number: 69-72-7
- Origin(s): Natural, Synthetic
- INCI name: SALICYLIC ACID
- Salicylic acid is the only known Beta hydroxy acid (BHA)
- Contains high levels of anti-inflammatory properties making it effective at tackle blemish-prone skin
- Molecule size is small meaning it can reach the lower layers of the skin and clearing the pores of impurities
- Exfoliates the skin of debris and build-up of skin cells restoring the skin glow
WHO CAN USE IT?
Those who are oily and blemish-prone will benefit mostly from using salicylic acid. Those with sensitive and dry skin types should avoid using products containing the BHA to prevent any skin irritation.
WHAT IS SALICYLIC ACID?
Salicylic acid is a the only real known BHA, beta hydroxy acid and is regularly formulated into skincare products designed to help blemish-prone skin gain some complexion clarity. Known for being very potent it is considered too strong for those with dry and sensitive skin and frequently causes redness, dryness and other forms of irritation. This therefore means it is best to consult with your GP or dermatologist and perform a patch test to ensure your skin will not suffer from any reactions.
Due to the smaller molecule size and the fact it is oil-soluble, salicylic has the ability to make its way down into the lower layers of the skin and clearing the pores of any build-up in bacteria and excess sebum that can result in blemishes, such as blackheads. Salicylic acid is also a chemical exfoliant and can slough away the build-up of dead skin cells and traces of dirt, debris and other impurities allowing the skin to remain clear, healthy and glowing.
SIDE EFFECTS OF SALICYLIC ACID
Due to this BHA being highly potent it has been known to cause a number of skin irritations if used by the wrong skin type or overused during your daily skincare routine.
- Leslie Baumann, MD, Cosmeceuticals and Cosmetic Ingredients, 1st edition, Salicylic Acid, p301
- Seminars in cutaneous medicine and surgery, 10/2008; 27(3):170-6., Effective Over-the-Counter Acne Treatments
- Clin Cosmet Investig Dermatol. 2010; 3: 135–142., Applications of hydroxy acids: classification, mechanisms, and photoactivity
- Nam, Gaewon. “Stratum Corneum Exfoliation Effect with Hydroxy Acid according pH.” Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea 42.4 (2016): 413-420.
- Bashir, S. J., et al. “Cutaneous bioassay of salicylic acid as a keratolytic.” International journal of pharmaceutics 292.1-2 (2005): 187-194.
- Kornhauser, Andrija, et al. “The effects of topically applied glycolic acid and salicylic acid on ultraviolet radiation-induced erythema, DNA damage and sunburn cell formation in human skin.” Journal of dermatological science 55.1 (2009): 10-17.
RELATED BLOG POSTS
- Skincare benefits of salicylic acid- why is salicylic acid good for skin?
- How to treat breakouts with salicylic acid?
- Can you use salicylic acid while breastfeeding?
- Can you use salicylic acid every day?
- Should I use benzoyl peroxide or salicylic acid first?
- Can you use lactic acid and salicylic acid together?
- How to add salicylic acid serum to skincare routine
- Skincare benefits of AHAs and BHAs – what are AHAs and BHAs?
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.