Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil (Also known as rosehip seed oil)

Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil (Also known as rosehip seed oil)

RATING: EXCELLENT

Description: rosa rubiginosa seed oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of the rose, rosa rubiginosa l., rosaceae

Quick Facts

  • Extracted from the seeds of a rose bush found in the southern Andes of Argentina and Chile
  • There are several varieties of rosehip oil the two most common being Rosa Canina and Rosa Rubiginosa
  • Contains the miracle active ingredient, tretinoin that provides numerous skin benefits
  • Rosehip oil can help restore and regenerate the skin whilst combating fine lines and wrinkles

Who can use it?

With a long history of use in home remedies and beauty products it is considered safe to use on all skin types.

What is Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil?

More commonly known as rosehip seed oil, this skin ingredient provides an impressive amount of nourishing and moisturising properties with the help of high levels of fatty acids, such as linoleic and oleic acid. It is not only the fatty acids that makes this powerhouse oil so potent, it also contains the trans-retinoic acid called tretinoin. It is thanks to this blend of compounds that makes this ingredient effective at decreasing the appearance of wrinkles, regenerating skin cells and making enlarged pores less visible.

Side effects of Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil

There are some mild side effects that can occur when using rosa rubiginosa seed oil, such as rashes, itchy watery eyes and congestion to name a few. To avoid any of these reactions it is best to perform a patch test for 24 hours before applying it onto the skin.

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.

DON'T MISS POPULAR BLOG POSTS

Popular dose of skincare tips, tricks, and ingredient recommendations.