- CAS #: 91770-48-8 / 97676-26-1 | EC #: 294-833-9 / -
- Origin(s): Vegetable
- INCI name: PASSIFLORA EDULIS SEED OIL
- Classification: Vegetable oil
- Also known as passionflower
- Promoted mainly as a dietary supplement for anxiety and sleep problems
- Considered a highly nourishing oil for those with extremely dry skin
- Contains some antioxidant traits, however not as many as vitamin C
- Can speed up the recovery time for minor surface injuries and burns
Who can use it?
There is still little known about this ingredient to determine how safe it is to use. If you are wanting to introduce it to your routine you must ensure you consult a doctor or a dermatologist beforehand.
What is Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil?
Native to the southern United States and Central America, this vine flower has been used for traditional medicines for centuries. Today, it is often found in supplement and similar formulations to help combat anxiety and problems with sleep. When added to skincare products you will find it is due to its ability to soothe and heal burns and minor surface injuries to the skin. Although it may carry a number of antioxidant traits, research has shown it to not be as effective as other ingredients, such as vitamin C. It is, however, praised for improving the look and feel of those suffering from very dry skin thanks to its skin-soothing properties.
Side effects of Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil
This ingredient continues to be under research so ensuring you consult a doctor before applying it all over the skin to avoid side effects and irritation.
Scientific evidence of Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil
- Giuffrè, A. M. "Chemical composition of purple passion fruit (Passiflora edulis Sims var. edulis) seed oil." Riv. Ital. Sostanze Grasse 84 (2007): 87-93.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.