- Often found in products across the market, from drinks to skincare
- Two main benefits are its ability to sooth and hydrate the skin
- Can help reduce any signs of skin irritation found with the application of potent ingredients such as retinol
- Protects the skin cells from exposure to damaging UV light
Who can use it?
Everyone, except those with hyper-sensitive skin must consult a dermatologist to ensure it is safe to use.
What is Opuntia Ficus-Indica Extract?
More commonly known as the prickly pear, a fruit that is native to Mexico and regularly found in food, jams, drinks and preservatives. There is little research about opuntia ficus-indica extract and the sort of skincare benefits you can see when formulated into cosmetics and beauty products.
Having said that, there are a number of studies that are the results of testing on both humans and in lab tubes showing a number of skin benefiting results, such as opuntia ficus-indica extract containing some soothing and hydrating properties and the ability to protect skin cells from over exposure to UV light. This in the long term will reduce and prevent any signs of ageing, from fine lines to wrinkles leaving you with a youthful and glowing complexion. Though the name to this ingredient is “prickly” it has in fact the ability to reduce irritation to the skin, especially after using products containing AHAs, BHAs and retinoids.
Side Effects of Opuntia Ficus-Indica Extract
There are little known side effects when it comes to using opuntia ficus-indica extract, the only down side is simply the lack of information on this ingredient and how it can affect the skin.
International Journal for Applied Science, 2005-11, Soothing Factor from Opuntia Cactus for Sensitive Skin
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.