CAS #: 143-07-7 | EC #: 205-582-1
- Chemical/IUPAC Name: Dodecanoic Acid
- Origin(s): Vegetal, Animal
- INCI name: LAURIC ACID
- Fatty acid found naturally in coconut milk, coconut oil, palm oil and laurel oil
- Regularly formulated into skincare product as an emulsifying agent
- Currently gaining a good reputation as an anti-acne ingredient
- Provides surfactant benefits to help products smooth over the skin easily
Who can use it?
Everyone can use products containing lauric acid in their skincare routine.
What is Lauric Acid?
Found naturally in an array of coconut produce and other pine and nut kernels, this fatty acid not only provides emulsifying benefits to the skin but also contains cleansing agent properties. What this boils down to is the fact this ingredient can help mix ingredients together that usually cannot mix, for example, water and oil. The cleansing agent also plays an important role in lowering the surface tension of products applied to the skin and can spread evenly and easily without tugging. With a number of studies recently showing the acne fighting properties lauric acid has gained a good reputation at preventing acne-causing P. acnes growth of lauric acid is over 15 times lower than the very popular benzoyl peroxide.
Side effects of Lauric Acid
None, but consulting a dermatologist is advised before applying it onto the skin.
Scientific evidence of Lauric Acid
- The Journal of Investigative Dermatology (2009), Antimicrobial Property of Lauric Acid Against Propionibacterium acnes: Its Therapeutic Potential for Inflammatory Acne Vulgaris
- Biomaterials. 2009 Oct; 30(30): 6035–6040., The Antimicrobial Activity of Liposomal Lauric Acids Against Propionibacterium acnes
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.