Lactococcus Ferment Lysate

Lactococcus Ferment Lysate

RATING: EXCELLENT

Description: lactococcus ferment lysate is a lysate of the fermentation product of lactococcus

Quick facts

  • One of the newest probiotic ingredients to be introduced into skincare formulations
  • Helps restore and build the barrier function on the epidermis
  • Stimulates the production of antimicrobial peptides that help keep the skin cells healthy
  • Provides slight increase in the skin retaining the right level of water in the skin‚Äôs protective barrier

Who can use it?

Probiotics are generally gentle enough to be used by almost all skin types, however double check with a medical professional to ensure it is safe to do so.

What is Lactococcus Ferment Lysate?

Lactococcus ferment lysate is a highly intelligent skin ingredient and can work with the health and life cycle of new skin cells and the protective skin barrier found on the outer surface of the skin (also called the epidermis). LFL also has the ability to communicate with skin cells and establishing a good production of antimicrobial peptides which play an important role in keeping the skin healthy with a fully functioning skin flora. After extensive studies LFL was found to help thicken the stratum corneum after 4 days providing barrier recovery and overall skin renewal. 

Side effects Lactococcus Ferment Lysate

This ingredient is still relatively new to the scene resulting in a lot of the benefits remaining unknown.

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.

DON'T MISS POPULAR BLOG POSTS

Popular dose of skincare tips, tricks, and ingredient recommendations.