WHO CAN USE IT?
This acid is gentle enough for all skin types to use and is even known to be safe when applied to the delicate eye lid area. However, much like all skincare ingredients you should consult a doctor or dermatologist to ensure it is safe to use on your skin.
WHAT IS HYDROXYPHENYL PROPAMIDOBENZOIC ACID?
This clever molecule often mimics a popular soothing active ingredient regularly found in skincare products, oat. With its anti-irritant and anti-itch properties this ingredient can be formulated into a number of skin calming products, such as moisturisers and topical treatment creams. With studies showing highly impressive results, such as significantly reducing itchiness in skin by 65% and help the skin reduce any appearance or signs of redness by 50%. Such skin conditions such as dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis are helped with hydroxyphenyl propamidobenzoic acid formulated into popular skincare products and used frequently to gain optimal results. Much like all skin conditions, they are all different and keeping a close eye on how your skin is looking and feeling will prevent any unwanted skin irritation.
SIDE EFFECTS OF HYDROXYPHENYL PROPAMIDOBENZOIC ACID
There are little known about the side effects of hydroxyphenyl propamidobenzoic acid, however, with it being found gentle enough to be used around the eye area then there is no real concern with it causing any severe side effects on the skin.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.