- CAS number: 89958-21-4
- Origin(s): Vegetable
- INCI name: CANNABIS SATIVA SEED OIL
- EINECS/ELINCS number: 289-644-3
- Classification: Vegetable oil
- Also known as Hemp Oil
- Made from cold pressed hemp seeds and is different to cannabidiol (CBD) which is extracted from cannabis plant
- Enriched in omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids making it hugely beneficial for atopic dermatitis
- Helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles whilst prevent further signs of ageing to worsen
- Hemp oil helps to moderate the production of sebum in the skin
Who can use it?
All skin types can use hemp seed oil within their daily skin, hair and body routines.
What is Hemp Seed Oil?
Hemp seed oil is a clear green oil that has a nutty flavour and provides a number of skincare benefits. Packed with omega fatty acids it can lock in moisture into the skin whilst acting like a powerful anti-inflammatory meaning it can soothes and calm the skin, particularly if there are dry skin concerns such as dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis. Those who suffer from frequent acne flare-ups can also reap the rewards and apply hemp seed oil onto the skin locking in moisture and nourishing it. In addition to moisturising the skin, hemp oil contains anti-ageing properties and can reduce the appearance of expression lines, fine lines on the skin and deep-set wrinkles. This is also helped by hemp oil encouraging skin growth and new skin cell generation giving the skin a healthy, glowing boost.
Side effects of Hemp Seed Oil
When applied topically some have experienced mild irritation and so it is best to double check with a dermatologist or trained professional to ensure it is safe to apply onto the skin.