- CAS number: 84775-66-6
- Origin(s): Vegetable
- INCI name: GLYCYRRHIZA GLABRA ROOT EXTRACT
- EINECS/ELINCS number: 283-895-2
- Also known as Licorice Root
- Grows in the Middle East, Mediterranean Sea and southern Russia
- Considered a superstar skincare ingredient contain two potent benefits
- Thought to be one of the safest skin lightening agents available
- The most active part of the ingredient is called glabridin
Who can use it?
Known to benefit all skin types, however those who are pregnant, or breast feeding should avoid this ingredient.
What is Glycyrrhiza Root Extract?
Although the word licorice can make you think of a bag of popular sweets, it can have a large impact on the health and appearance of your skin. It is considered one of the gentlest skin lightening agents with least side effects and thanks to the part called glabridin, topically application can significantly reduce the appearance of sun damage dark spots and hyperpigmentation. The second benefit is the fact it is a potent anti-inflammatory and is used to treat a number of drying skin conditions such as eczema, topical dermatitis and rosacea. If that doesn’t make it a multifunctioning ingredient, then its final benefit of containing antioxidant properties helps combat any signs of free radical and other environmental skin damage.
Side effects of Glycyrrhiza Root Extract
None to report, you should feel quite happy to see this ingredient on the inci list.
Scientific evidence of Glycyrrhiza Root Extract
- Leslie Baumann, MD, Cosmetic Dermatology, 2nd edition, Licorice Extract - pages 281, 318-319
- Journal of the European Academy of Dermatology & Venereology, Volume 25 (10) - Oct 1, 2011, Natural options for the management of hyperpigmentation
- Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, Volume 9 (3)–Sep 1, 2010, Original Contribution: Top 10 botanical ingredients in 2010 anti‐aging creams