FUNCTIONS OF GLYCOLIC ACID
- CAS number: 79-14-1
- Origin(s): Plant, Synthetic
- INCI name: GLYCOLIC ACID
- Glycolic acid is an Alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) and is derived from sugar cane
- It has the smallest molecule size of all the acids meaning it can penetrate deeply into the lower layers of the skin
- It can chemically exfoliant the skin allowing you to remove build-up of dead skin cells, dirt, bacteria and debris that often leads to breakouts and blemishes
- It is known to minimise the signs of fine lines and wrinkles giving the complexion an all-over glowing and youthful finish
WHO CAN USE IT?
Those with a normal, combination and oily skin type will benefit from using glycolic acid. Others that prone to skin sensitivity and dryness should consult a doctor or trained professional before using a product containing the acid to the skin.
WHAT IS GLYCOLIC ACID?
You will find glycolic acid belongs in the AHA family and is one of the most popular ingredients used in many skincare formulations. With its ability to slough away a build-up of bacteria, dirt, excess sebum and dead skin cells your skin will appear brighter, smoother with flawless clarity. The first signs of ageing, such as fine line and wrinkles are also targeted by this potent AHA and with consistent use you will see marked improvement of the complexion. Glycolic acid reaches further down the skin, pass the epidermis allowing it to help with the production of collagen and elastin resulting in any signs of sagging or aged skin to be reversed.
SIDE EFFECTS OF GLYCOLIC ACID
This is a very potent chemical exfoliant and overusing it or applying it onto a sensitive skin type will lead the skin becoming stripped of vital sebum making the face feel dry, tight and uncomfortable. If you are wanting to add glycolic acid to your skincare routine opt for a cleanser enriched in the acid and use it once daily to build the skin’s tolerance.
- Seminars In Cutaneous Medicine And Surgery, , Volume 27 (3) – Sep 1, 2008, Effective Over-the-Counter Acne Treatments
- Clinics in Dermatology, Volume 19 (4) – Jul 1, 2001, Hydroxy acids and retinoids in cosmetics
- Journal Der Deutschen Dermatologischen Gesellschaft, , Volume 10 (7) – Jul 1, 2012, Cosmetic and dermatologic use of alpha hydroxy acids
- The Journal of Dermatology, , Volume 25 (2) – Feb 1, 1998, The Effect of Glycolic Acid on Cultured Human Skin Fibroblasts: Cell Proliferative Effect and Increased Collagen Synthesis
- Leslie Baumann, MD, Cosmetic Dermatology, 2nd edition, Glycolic acid, 149o
RELATED BLOG POSTS
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.