Glycine Soja Oil (Soybean Oil)

Glycine Soja Oil (Soybean Oil)

RATING: EXCELLENT

WHO CAN USE IT?

There are no known problems with all skin types using this ingredient, however those with sensitive and those with blemish-prone skin may want to introduce it to their routines slowly to avoid any problems.

WHAT IS GLYCINE SOJA OIL?

Also known as soybean oil, glycine soja oil is an emollient plant oil derived from the soybean and is considered one of the most affordable and moisturising oils that is regularly used as a base oil and formulated into a number skincare products. With high levels of omega and fatty acids, such as linoleic acid and oleic acid the skin’s natural barrier, found on the epidermis, is nourished and repaired with any signs of inflammations reduced. Not only does glycine soja oil provide anti-inflammatory benefits, but any exposure to ultraviolet radiation is combated with the oil being rich in vitamin E that can also help promote skin health. The most effective way of reaping the rewards of this oil is to topically apply it to the skin, but there are also benefits for the body when glycine soja oil is used in cooking.

SIDE EFFECTS OF GLYCINE SOJA OIL

Although there are downsides to the volume of omega-6 fats in the oil when ingested can cause inflammation, however there are no known side effects when it is applied to the skin.

SCIENTIFIC EVIDENCE

  • Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils Tzu-Kai Lin, Lily Zhong, Juan Luis Santiago Int J Mol Sci. 2018 Jan; 19(1): 70. Published online 2017 Dec 27. doi: 10.3390/ijms19010070

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.

DON'T MISS POPULAR BLOG POSTS

Popular dose of skincare tips, tricks, and ingredient recommendations.