- CAS #: 57-48-7 | EC #: 200-333-3
- Ph. Eur. Name: Fructosum / Laevulosum | Chemical/IUPAC Name: Fructose
- Also known as Fruit Sugars
- Simply sugar found in fruit and honey
- Often used to formulate bath, body and skincare products
- Offers humectant benefits to the skin
- Often mistaken for glucose, however the molecular structure differs
Who can use it?
All skin types can use products containing fructose, if you are unsure then do consult a medical professional for further advice.
What is Fructose?
Fructose is just a fancy word for the fruit sugars that are often found in fruit and honey. Formulated into personal care products because of its ability for water-binding properties which helps the skin remain hydrated and moisturised in the same way as other well-known humectants do. With the skin remaining hydrated any signs of fine lines, flaky patches of skin and dullness are reduced leaving you with a plumped, dewy complexion that is full of youthful bounce. Not only does it provide moisture to the skin, it can also help boost the production of collagen combating the bounds that weaken and decrease over time, instead it helps restore the skin’s elasticity and softness.
Side effects of Fructose
There some minor side effects when using fructose, especially when it is ingested, such as high blood pressure and heart disease. As for the skin it is best to perform a patch test if you are wanting to use a product containing fructose.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.