Copper Lysinate

Copper Lysinate

RATING: EXCELLENT

  • CAS number: 1613132-70-9
  • INCI name: COPPER LYSINATE/PROLINATE

Quick facts

  • An essential amino acid
  • Part of the very new complex called neodermyl
  • Claims to improve any signs of ageing to the skin
  • Helps support the production of collagen and elastin in the skin

Who can use it?

Anyone who is given the go ahead from a doctor or trained medical professional to use copper lysinate.

What is Copper Lysinate?

Copper lysinate is an essential amino acid/mineral hybrid that belongs to a recently developed complex called Neodermyl. This complex has been praised for its ability to deliver potent anti-ageing benefits by boosting the skin’s natural production of collagen and elastin. In skincare terms this is an important discovery, especially regarding elastin as there has not been a clinically proven active ingredient that is able to boost the skin’s own elastin production. Signs of ageing, such as fine lines and wrinkles are visibly reduced, sometimes in cases as quickly as 15 days. The downside to this ingredient is the fact it is still relatively new and a lot about it and its skin benefits are still unknown.

Side effects of Copper Lysinate

None discovered yet, however those with a sensitive skin type or prone to redness should consult a doctor or dermatologist to avoid any unwanted skin irritation.

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.

DON'T MISS POPULAR BLOG POSTS

Popular dose of skincare tips, tricks, and ingredient recommendations.