Cocos Nucifera Oil

Cocos Nucifera Oil

RATING: EXCELLENT

  • CAS number: 8001-31-8
  • Origin(s):¬†Plant
  • INCI name: COCOS NUCIFERA OIL

Quick Facts

  • Cocos Nucifera Oil is also known as coconut oil
  • Has been formulated into all types of hair, body and skincare products
  • Highly moisturising for those with dry and sensitive skin types
  • Contains fatty acids that add nourishment to the skin
  • Is a comedogenic skin ingredient and can black the pores, creating blackheads and other breakouts

Who can use it?

Those with very dry skin will benefit from slathering themselves in this oil. For blemish-prone and oily skin types, it may be best to avoid using this oil due to it having very high comedogenic rating, meaning it can clog the pores and cause blackheads and other breakouts.

What is Cocos Nucifera Oil?

Everyone has heard of the skin ingredient Cocos nucifera oil, more commonly known as coconut oil. It has thundered its way into the beauty industry in more recent years with its moisturising and important fatty acids, such as lauric acid, making it a key ingredient to keeping the skin hydrated, moisturised and healthy. Regularly formulated into topical products that are praised for improving the appearance of skin that has signs of excessive dryness and eczema. One important point to remember is although cocos nucifera oil claims to fight against the acne causing bacteria P.acnes it is in fact a comedogenic ingredient meaning it can often block the pores leading to breakouts, such as blackheads and spots.

Side effects of Cocos Nucifera Oil

No kown side effects if your skin type will benefit from a topically application of cocos nucifera oil.

SCIENTIFIC EVIDENCE

  • Agero, Anna Liza, and Verm√©n M. Verallo-Rowell. "A randomized double-blind controlled trial comparing extra virgin coconut oil with mineral oil as a moisturizer for mild to moderate xerosis." Dermatitis 15.3 (2004): 109-116.
  • Evangelista, Mara Therese Padilla, Flordeliz Abad‚ÄźCasintahan, and Lillian Lopez‚ÄźVillafuerte. "The effect of topical virgin coconut oil on SCORAD index, transepidermal water loss, and skin capacitance in mild to moderate pediatric atopic dermatitis: a randomized, double‚Äźblind, clinical trial." International journal of dermatology 53.1 (2014): 100-108.
  • Rele, Aarti S., and R. B. Mohile. "Effect of mineral oil, sunflower oil, and coconut oil on prevention of hair damage." Journal of cosmetic science 54.2 (2003): 175-192.
  • Keis, K., et al. "Investigation of penetration abilities of various oils into human hair fibers." Journal of cosmetic science 56.5 (2005): 283-295.
  • Nevin, K. G., and T. Rajamohan. "Effect of topical application of virgin coconut oil on skin components and antioxidant status during dermal wound healing in young rats." Skin Pharmacology and Physiology 23.6 (2010): 290-297.

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.

DON'T MISS POPULAR BLOG POSTS

Popular dose of skincare tips, tricks, and ingredient recommendations.