Centaura Cyanus Flower Water (Also known as cornflower)

Centaura Cyanus Flower Water (Also known as cornflower)

RATING: EXCELLENT

Description: centaurea cyanus flower is a plant material derived from the dried flowers of the cornflower, centaurea cyanus l., compositae
CAS #: 84012-18-0 | EC #: 281-664-0

Quick facts

  • Extract is distilled from the beautiful blue petals of the cornflower
  • Traditionally used treatments for inflammations found in and around the eye area
  • Contains high levels of polysaccharides such as arabinose, glucose and galacturonic
  • Enriched in anti-inflammatory and soothing benefits

Who can use it?

Every skin type due to the fact this herb is regularly formulated in eye care products.

What is Centaura Cyanus Flower Water

More commonly known as cornflower this herb has gained a reputation for benefiting a lot of occurring eye care concerns, such as swollen, irritated and tired eyes. Its soothing effects can also relieve any minor cutaneous irritations by helping the skin to regenerate itself. Due to centaura cynaus flower water containing astringent properties makes it the optimal ingredient to combat any active spots and removing any bacteria or impurities as well as regulating the production of sebum on the skin meaning it is a beneficial for blemish-prone and oily skin types. Cornflower remains gentle enough to not strip the skin but instead helps keep it clean, calm with a radiant glow. 

Side effects of Centaura Cyanus Flower Water

Perfectly safe for all skin types to use, however those who are more prone to skin irritation should consult a dermatologist before introducing it to their daily regime.

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.

DON'T MISS POPULAR BLOG POSTS

Popular dose of skincare tips, tricks, and ingredient recommendations.