Carthamus Tinctorius Oleosomes

Carthamus Tinctorius Oleosomes

RATING: EXCELLENT

  • CAS #:¬†8001-23-8 |¬†EC #:¬†232-276-5
  • Origin(s):¬†Vegetable
  • INCI name:¬†CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS OLEOSOMES

Quick Facts

  • Also known as Safflower Oleosomes
  • Natural mild emulsifier perfect for treating the skin and hair due to the high level of oil
  • The result of millions of years of plant evolution naturally occurring in the seeds and nuts
  • Aids lasting moisture to the skin and hair whilst enriched in vitamin E and other nourishing ingredients
  • Known for being highly stable and introduced into a wide range of products

Who can use it?

Anyone who doesn’t show any signs of irritation once performing a 24-hour patch test.

What is Carthamus Tinctorius Oleosomes?

Oleosomes in general are micro-sized spheres that store emollient plant oils due to the fact you will find Carthamus Tinctorius Oleosomes in the seeds and nuts of plants. With millions of years evolution resulting in these ingredients enriched in high levels vitamin E and other nourishing skin properties. What you will find are the oleosomes are natural emulsifiers and contain a time-released delivery system which absorbs into the skin once the spheres collapse and deliver the hydration and other skin benefits into the skin all the while ensuring it is kept moisturised and hydrated giving the complexion a long-lasting luminous, healthy finish.

Side effects of Carthamus Tinctorius Oleosomes

None, if you have skin prone to sensitivity you may want to double check your skin will be happy with this ingredient being applied to the face.

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.

DON'T MISS POPULAR BLOG POSTS

Popular dose of skincare tips, tricks, and ingredient recommendations.