Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

RATING: EXCELLENT

  • CAS #: 84776-23-8 | EC #: 283-949-5
  • Origin(s): Vegetable
  • INCI name: CALENDULA OFFICINALIS FLOWER EXTRACT

Quick facts

  • Also known as Calendula Extract and Marigold Extract

  • Extracted from the calendula or marigold plant

  • Each petal from the calendula plant contains- Oleanic acid, Lupeol, Quercetin, a Amyrin and b Amyrin.

  • Helps to soothe, hydrate and restore radiance to the skin

  • Can improve the appearance of dull skin, uneven tone and rough texture

Who can use it?

Due to the gentle ingredient being derived from a natural source it is considered safe for all skin types to use.

What is Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract?

The calendula plant has been used for a number of years and although it has a great many uses, it is the skin benefits that make this ingredient so well loved. Containing anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal properties there isn’t much this ingredient can’t do. By soothing and nourishing the outer layer and protective barrier of the skin it is able to speed up the healing of minor wounds and areas of inflammation. Drying skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis are combated including things such as nappy rash in infants thanks to the restorative benefits of this powerhouse ingredient.

Side effects of Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

No side effects experienced by those who have ensure their skin is happy for them to apply this ingredient topically onto the skin.

 

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.

DON'T MISS POPULAR BLOG POSTS

Popular dose of skincare tips, tricks, and ingredient recommendations.