Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

RATING: EXCELLENT

  • CAS #:¬†194043-92-0 - 91080-23-8 |¬†EC #:¬†293-515-7
  • Origin(s):¬†Vegetable
  • INCI name:¬†BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER

Quick facts

  • Also known as Shea Tree Butter
  • Shea tree is used to make shea butter, shea nut extract and shea oil
  • Indigenous to Africa and has been used in traditional medication for thousands of years
  • Contains vitamin E and catechins that are also found in green tea
  • Works as an emollient to soften the skin and condition the hair

Who can use it?

Dry and sensitive skin types will benefit more from applying butyrospermum parkii butter.

What is Butyrospermum Parkii Butter?

Harvested from the shea tree that produces a number of different extracts that each provide impressive skin benefits, from the shea nut, shea butter and shea oil. Known for its moisturising and nourishing benefits when combined with the emollient trait this natural ingredient is able to give the skin a smoother, softer and overall healthier glow. The process of collecting the extracts from the nuts is a long with little interference from harsh ingredients or chemicals making any product containing butyrospermum parkii butter to be gentle to be used on delicate skin, such as extremely sensitive types and also children’s skin.

Side effects of Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

There have been no reports of topical allergic reactions to shea butter from those with nut allergies, however, it is advisable to seek the advice from a doctor or dermatologist to avoid any unwanted allergic reactions.

Scientific Evidence of Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

  • Leslie Baumann, MD, Cosmetic Dermatology, 2nd edition, Shea Butter - pages 277

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.

DON'T MISS POPULAR BLOG POSTS

Popular dose of skincare tips, tricks, and ingredient recommendations.