Butylene Glycol (Also known as BG)

Butylene Glycol (Also known as BG)
CAS #: 107-88-0 (i), 6290-03-5 (ii) | EC #: 203-529-7 (i), 228-532-0 (ii)
Chemical/IUPAC Name:¬†Butane-1,3-Diol (Cas No. 107-88-0/ Ec No. 203-529-7) (R)-(-)-Butane-1,3-Diol‚ÄĚ (Cas No. 6290-03-5/ Ec No. 228-532-0)

Quick facts

  • Multitasking syrupy liquid formulated into various skincare products
  • Helps ingredients to penetrate into the skin quicky and more effectively
  • Holds humectant properties making it able to draw in moisture into the skin
  • Works with most (not all) skincare ingredients

Who can use it?

Every skin type that does not show any signs of allergy or irritation to the ingredient.

What is Butylene Glycol?

Butylene Glycol is an alcohol derived from petroleum and is regularly formulated into a variety of cosmetic products, from skincare, hair care and body care. It contains an abundance of skincare benefits and can help with almost all the areas of the skin. Due to the humectant traits of BG it can lock in moisture into the surface of the skin helping it to remain comfortable and hydrated. Butylene glycol is also a solvent meaning it is able to breakdown any impurities, harsh ingredients and other factors that can damage the skin and improving how other ingredients are able to penetrate into the lower layers of the skin. Overall, you are left with a smoother, wrinkle free and radiant complexion thanks to this super talented ingredient

Side effects of Butylene Glycolic

No known side effects known with this ingredient when it features in your skincare routine, those with sensitive skin should consult a dermatologist before introduce it to your routine to prevent any irritation.

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.

DON'T MISS POPULAR BLOG POSTS

Popular dose of skincare tips, tricks, and ingredient recommendations.