- CAS number: 26874-89-5
- INCI name: BETA-GLUCAN
- Beta-glucan is a soothing and humectant skin ingredient
- Provides wound healing properties and corrects any damage with antioxidant benefits
- Despite its large molecular size, it is able to penetrate the skin reaching the dermis
- Benefits the skin with impressive anti-ageing properties with visible improvement after 8 weeks of use
Who can use it?
All skin types due to the fact it is gentle enough for everyone to use.
What is Beta-Glucan?
Beta-Glucan can be found in yeast, seaweeds, cereals and some mushrooms, it can be ingested or applied topically on the skin, either way you will the skin benefit from it. It boasts an impressive number of results, such as wound healing properties and moisturising factors. The main benefits it is praised for however, is the anti-ageing benefits whilst still remaining gentle on the skin. It is able to achieve this due to the fact its molecule size is very large, this means it is unable to penetrate too far into the layers of the skin allowing it to prevent any skin reactions or irritation. Having said this, it is also composed of smaller sugar molecules which can reach the dermis (the layer of skin found below the outer surface) and combat any signs of ageing, such as fine lines. For more deep-set wrinkles it can reduce them slightly, but not completely. If consistently used for 8 weeks you will find beta-glucan can give the skin a younger and smoother looking appearance. Its molecular set up makes it highly effective for sensitive skins to use without the worry of the skin becoming dry, irritated with rashes and redness.
Side effects of Beta-Glucan?
No side effects known to be caused by using it.
- Phytotherapy Research, , Volume 28 (2) – Oct 1, 2005, Skin Health Promotion Effects of Natural Beta‐Glucan Derived from Cereals and Microorganisms: A Review
- International Journal of Cosmetic Science, , Volume 27 (5) – Oct 1, 2005, Anti‐Wrinkle Therapy: Significant New Findings in the Non‐Invasive Cosmetic Treatment of Skin Wrinkles with Beta‐Glucan