- CAS number: 74-79-3 / 7200-25-1
Who can use it?
All skin types due to it naturally occurring in the body. If, however, you have hyper-sensitive skin we advise you consult with a doctor or dermatologist before applying it to the skin.
- Arginine is a semi-essential amino acid that can help mainly with promoting hair keratin and skin collagen
- It is positively charged meaning it can work effectively with skin and hair as they are more negatively charged surfaces
- Arginine has an intelligent complex that reduces the irritation often caused by AHAs
- Arginine can form a protective film over the outer layer of the skin helping with the overall appearance of the complexion
What is Arginine?
Arginine is an amino acid of great importance when it comes to the genetic build-up of skin collagen and hair keratin. This ingredient has been praised for its skin hydrating properties and its ability to form a protective film over the skin and aiding the natural moisturising factors (NMF) found on the outer surface. This plays an important role when it comes to the overall health and appearance of the skin leaving you with a hydrated complexion that is full of youthful bounce and radiance.
Arginine also carries with it, skin restoring properties by helping to reduce any irritation or reaction found on the face when it comes into contact with any of the Alpha hydroxy acids that are regularly formulate into skincare products.
Side effects of Arginine
There are no known side effects when arginine is applied topically to the skin, however, there are some reactions that can occur when the ingredient is ingested. If you experience any abdominal pain, bloating or diarrhea you must stop using immediately.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.