- CAS #: 84776-10-3 | EC #: 283-934-3 (I)
- Chemical/IUPAC Name: Bearberry Extract
- Origin(s): Vegetable
- INCI name: ARCTOSTAPHYLOS UVA-URSI LEAF EXTRACT
- Derived from a plant with red berried found in colder climates
- Contains the well-known skin lighting agent called arbutin
- Packed with antioxidant and antibacterial properties
- Promotes anti-ageing benefits by reducing fine lines and wrinkles
Who can use it?
Due to the fact this ingredient is natural, the only concern would be an allergy specifically to it.
What is Arctostaphylos Uva Ursi Leaf Extract
An herbal extract that has been used for centuries in home remedies, often a trailing evergreen with red berries, this plant brings with it all manner of skincare benefits. With antioxidant benefits it can protect the skin from UV damage caused by overexposure to the sun’s harmful rays. Skin concerns such as dark spots and pigmentation are reduced due to the arbutin compound found in the formula of this ingredient. Other free radical damage, such a pollution, harsh weather and central heating can cause the skin to become inflamed with premature signs of ageing appearing on the surface of the skin, such as fine lines, crow’s feet and expression lines. Arctostaphylos uva ursi leaf extract is potent enough to keep wrinkles at bay and keep the skin looking young with a radiant glow.
Side effects of Arctostaphylos Uva Ursi Leaf Extract
Only known side effects if there is an allergy to the ingredient, please ensure you always perform a patch test on the skin 24 hours before application, this will avoid any skin irritation or side effects.
Scientific Evidence of Arctostaphylos Uva Ursi Leaf Extract
- International Journal of Toxicology 32(6) 442-453, Risk Assessment of Free Hydroquinone Derived from Arctostaphylos Uva-ursi folium Herbal Preparations