Alpha-Glucan Oligosaccharide

Alpha-Glucan Oligosaccharide

RATING: EXCELLENT

  • INCI name: ALPHA-GLUCAN OLIGOSACCHARIDE
  • Bio-compatible (COSMOS Reference)

Quick facts

  • Obtained by enzymatic synthesis found in natural sugars
  • Helps to protect the skin’s microbiome
  • Can often be found in haircare formulations
  • Is a popular emollient used in cosmetic product formulas

Who can use it?

Anyone who is not showing signs of allergy to the ingredient, which is why it is always important to perform a skin test for 24 hours before application.

What is Alpha-Glucan Oligosaccharide?

This ingredient is a popular surfactant, meaning it helps products to evenly spread with easy application. You may also find that surfactants are used in cleansing formulations making them great additions to face washes and cleansers. By containing emollient and probiotic traits, alpha-glucan oligosaccharide can help protect the skin’s flora by nourishing the microbiome helping the skin to remain at its healthiest state. Often used to promote scalp health in haircare products, you will also find AGO can help balance out the scalp and decrease any unwanted flora, this can also be said to the skin whilst boosting the production in lipids to strengthen the skin and scalp barrier. Any signs of irritation, redness and flaking are reduced, and the complexion appears balanced and healthy.

Side effects of Alpha-Glucan Oligosaccharide

No known side effects when using this ingredient, should you have any concerns, consult a doctor, dermatologist or medically trained professional.

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.

DON'T MISS POPULAR BLOG POSTS

Popular dose of skincare tips, tricks, and ingredient recommendations.