- CAS number: 85507-69-3 / 94349-62-9
- Origin(s): Vegetable
- INCI name: ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF EXTRACT
- EINECS/ELINCS number: 287-390-8 / 305-181-2
- Also known as Aloe Leaf Extract
- There are an estimated 420 different species of aloe vera plants, the most commonly used plant is aloe barbadensis Miller
- The leaf extract provides a multitude of skin benefits, from flare-up in eczema to sunburn and small abrasions
- Using a topical aloe vera gel is not the same as using the plant directly on the skin
- Contains antibacterial and collagen boosting properties
Who can use it?
Generally speaking, it’s healing powers can benefit all skin types, but only if used correctly and you have ensured it is safe to use on your skin.
What is Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract?
Aloe vera leaf extract is one of the most widely used natural ingredient formulated into skincare products. It is able to carry a number of different benefits to promote an all-over healthy complexion and when used correctly can deliver impressive results. Many believe that peeling the leaves of an aloe vera and applying the gel found inside has the same results, however most skin professionals suggest using a topical skincare formulation that including extra active ingredients. After application you will find the skin is left moisturised and nourished with the anti-inflammatory properties reducing the appearance of blemishes and calming flare-ups that are a result of drying skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
Side Effects of Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
No side effects if aloe barbadensis lead extract is used correctly after a patch test as some can experience dryness and irritation after applying it all over the skin.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.
TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS
Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.