Allantoin

Allantoin

RATING: EXCELLENT

  • CAS number: 97-59-6
  • Origin(s):¬†Vegetable,¬†Animal,¬†Synthetic
  • INCI name:¬†ALLANTOIN
  • EINECS/ELINCS number:¬†202-592-8

Quick Facts

  • Derived from the comfrey plant found in areas in Asia and Europe
  • Main benefits being its ability to moisturise the skin, soothe itchiness and heals minor surface injuries
  • Often comes in powder form and found in many cream products
  • Delivers multiple skin benefits however has a lack of rigorous scientific studies

Who can use it?

Generally considered safe for everyone to use especially if they perform a patch test before applying it all over the skin

What is Allantoin?

A potent extract from the comfrey plant, this ingredient can also be found in plants such as beetroot, chamomile and wheat sprouts. Traditionally used for healing minor skin injuries and swelling it has gained quite the reputation for its vast skin benefits. As it comes in powder form it is able to formulated into a collection of creams and liquids that can exfoliate dead skin cells from the surface layer of the skin improving the complexion reducing the signs of dullness. It is able to rejuvenate skin cells, heals and soothes any wounds leaving you with a smoother, brighter and healthy finish to the skin. 

Side effects of Allantoin

Allantoin is non-toxic and safe to use, however if you suffer from any form of sensitivity or drying skin conditions it is best to check with a dermatologist to ensure there won’t be any signs of irritation or allergies.

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING SKINCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling skincare products.

TRY OUR BEST-SELLING BODYCARE PRODUCTS

Treat your skin today with one of our best-selling bodycare products.

DON'T MISS POPULAR BLOG POSTS

Popular dose of skincare tips, tricks, and ingredient recommendations.