INCI name: ACETYL CARNITINE HCL
- Naturally occurs in the body and synthetically produced to formulate into skincare products
- Contains high quantities of amino acids and can be found in foods such as avocado, dairy and wheat
- Has antioxidant properties to protect against damage from free radicals
- Often included into sunscreen formulations for its ability to combat free radicals
Who can use it?
Anyone can use it due to the fact it is naturally present in the body.
What is Acetyl Carnitine HCL?
Found in a variety of foods enriched in amino acids that offer antioxidant protection that can rejuvenate and repair any damage caused from free radicals, such as sun exposure, central heating and pollution, all of which can create damage on the outer surface of the skin allowing the free radicals to penetrate further into the skin disrupting the collagen and elastin production found in the dermis. By working on the outer layer of the skin such concerns such as fine lines and express lines, hyperpigmentation and dryness to the face that often makes it appear older. In the lower layers you will find that acetyl carnitine HCL will stimulate circulation and energize the skin making the complexion appear more glowing and youthful with a plumped bounce to the skin.
Side effects of Acetyl Carnitine HCL
No known side effects known when using Acetyl Carnitine HCL, but we always suggest performing a patch test to ensure it is safe for the skin.